07.30 - 08.00 Registration with Coffee/Croissants
08.00 - 08.15 Intrduction with Mr. A. Ranasinghe & Mr. H. Fallouh
08.15 - 10:30: Grand Thoracic MDTs
Chairman: Mr. H. Fallouh
Pannel - Dr. G. Shahin / Dr. S. Watkins / Dr. D. Farrugia / Dr. M. Djearaman/ Professor P. Van Schil/ Dr. G. McGann / Dr. B. Sutton
10.30 - 11.00 Coffee and Exhibitions
11:00 - 13:15: Coronary Artery Revascularisation
Chairman: Mr. A. Ranasinge
Time | Speaker(s) | |
---|---|---|
11.00 - 11.15 | Guidelines/Evidence for Revascularisation | Professor M. Loubani |
11.15 - 11.30 | Conduit | Mr. N. Al Attar |
11.30 - 11.45 | Off Pump | Mr. A. Muir |
11:45 - 13:15 | MDT Session | All Faculty |
13.15- 14.00 Lunch and Exhibitions
14:00 - 15:00: Seminars
Seminar & Group | Speaker(s) | |
---|---|---|
Seminar 1 - Group A | Aortic Surgery | Mr. J. Mascaro / Professor M. Redmond / Professor D. Cameron / Mr. E. Senanayake |
Seminar 2 - Group B | Assessment of Ischaemic Heart Discease | Mr. A. Ashoub / Mr. M. Baghai / Mr. S. Rooney / Mr. A. Muir / Mr. N. Al Attar |
Seminar 3 - Group C | Assessment and fitness for Thoracic Surgery | Mr. L. Hernandez / Ms. V. Rogers / Dr. T. Christensen/ Dr. S. Sannakki |
Seminar 4 - Group D | Trauma | Mr. R. Milton / Ms. M. Jenkins/ Mr. M. Purohit |
Seminar 5 - Group E | Mediastinum | Mr. D. West/ Ms. E. Belcher / Ms. J. King/ Dr. G. Shahin |
Seminar 6 - Group F | Heart Failure | Mr A. Ranasinghe / Mr. D. Quinn |
15:00 - 16:00: Seminars
Seminar & Group | Speaker(s) | |
---|---|---|
Seminar 1 - Group D | Aortic Surgery | Mr. J. Mascaro / Professor M. Redmond / Professor D. Cameron / Mr. E. Senanayake |
Seminar 2 - Group E | Assessment of Ischaemic Heart Discease | Mr. A. Ashoub / Mr. M. Baghai / Mr. S. Rooney / Mr. A. Muir / Mr. N. Al Attar |
Seminar 3 - Group F | Assessment and fitness for Thoracic Surgery | Mr. L. Hernandez / Ms. V. Rogers / Dr. T. Christensen/ Dr. S. Sannakki |
Seminar 4 - Group A | Trauma | Mr. R. Milton / Ms. M. Jenkins/ Mr. M. Purohit |
Seminar 5 - Group B | Mediastinum | Mr. D. West/ Ms. E. Belcher / Ms. J. King/ Dr. G. Shahin |
Seminar 6 - Group C | Heart Failure | Mr A. Ranasinghe / Mr. D. Quinn |
16.00 - 16.30 Coffee and Exhibitions
16:30 - 17:15: The Mr. Frank Collins Memorial Lecture
Chairmen: Mr. D. Waller
Time | Speaker(s) | |
---|---|---|
16.30 - 17.15 | Thoracic Surgery 30 years on | Professor P. Van Schil and Dr. G. Shahin |
17:15 - 18.00 Evening Break
18.00 - 20.00 Exhibition Hall and Industry Update Session
Chairmen: Mr. A. Ranasinghe / Mr. H. Fallouh
07.30 - 08.00 Registration - Coffee/Croissants
08.00 - 10.45 Aortic Valve Replacement
Chairman: Mr. N. Al Attar
Time | Speaker(s) | |
---|---|---|
08.00 - 09.00 | Aetiology, Assessment and Indications for Surgery for Aortic Vavle Disease | Professor J-L. Vanoserschelde |
- Stenosis and Regurgitation | ||
- The Asymptomatic Patient | ||
- The Low Gradident Poor LV Scenario in Aortic Stenosis | ||
09.00 - 09.40 | Choice of Aortic Valve Approach | |
- Mechanical | Professor D. Cameron | |
- Tissue | Mr. M. Baghai | |
- TAVI | Dr. A. Nadir | |
09:40 - 10:45 | MDT | All Faculty |
10.45 - 11.00 Coffee and Exhibitions
10.30 - 13.00 Mitral and Tricuspid Valve Disease
Chairman: Mr. T. Barker
Time | Speaker(s) | |
---|---|---|
11.00 - 11.45 | Aetiology, Definition and Assessment of Mitral Regurgitation, including evidence for intervention | Professor J-L Vanoverschelde |
11.45 - 12.00 | Mitral Valve – Surgical Considerations | Dr. P. Perier |
12.00 - 13.00 | Mitral and Tricuspid Valve MDT | Mr. M. Bhabra |
13.00 - 13.45 Lunch and Exhibitions
13.45 - 16.00 Sub-Specialist Thoracic Practice I
Chairman: Professor. B. Naidu / Dr. G. Shahin
Time | Speaker(s) | |
---|---|---|
13.45 - 14.15 | Chest Wall and flaps to manage intrapulmonary space | Mr. H. Khalil / Professor P. Van Schil |
14.15 - 14.45 | Thoracic Sepsis | Ms Juliet King/ Mr. R. Milton |
14.45 - 15:05 | Management of pleural malignancies (Meso) | Mr. A. Nakas |
15.05 - 15.35 | Thymoma and Mediastinum | Ms. E. Belcher/ Dr. G. Shahin |
15.35 - 15.50 | Q&A | All Faculty |
15.50 - 16.15 Coffee and Exhibitions
16.15 - 17.15: Seminars
Seminar & Group | Speaker(s) | |
---|---|---|
Seminar 1 - Group E | Aortic Surgery | Mr. J. Mascaro / Professor M. Redmond / Professor D. Cameron / Mr. E. Senanayake |
Seminar 2 - Group F | Assessment of Ischaemic Heart Discease | Mr. A. Ashoub / Mr. M. Baghai / Mr. S. Rooney / Mr. A. Muir / Mr. N. Al Attar |
Seminar 3 - Group A | Assessment and fitness for Thoracic Surgery | Mr. L. Hernandez / Ms. V. Rogers / Dr. T. Christensen/ Dr. S. Sannakki |
Seminar 4 - Group B | Trauma | Mr. R. Milton / Ms. M. Jenkins / Mr. R. Steyn / Mr. M. Purohit |
Seminar 5 - Group C | Mediastinum | Mr. D. West / Ms. E. Belcher / Ms. J. King / Dr. G. Shahin |
Seminar 6 - Group D | Heart Failure | Mr A. Ranasinghe / Mr. D. Quinn |
17:15 - 18:15: Professor Robert Bonser - Memorial Lecture
Chairman: Mr. J. Mascaro
Time | Speaker(s) | |
---|---|---|
17.50 - 18.15 | 30 Years of Aortic Surgery | Professor D. Cameron |
20.00 Balti Evening – 19.30 for 20.00 hours – Praza 94 – 96 Hagley Road, Edgbaston, Birmingham, B16 8LU
08.00 - 08.30 Registration - Coffee/Croissants
08.30 - 10.30 Congenital Cardiac Surgery
Chairman: Professor D. Cameron / Mr. T. Jones / Professor M. Redmond
10.30 - 11.00 Coffee and Exhibitions
11.00 - 12.40 Sub-Specialist Thoracic Practice II
Chairman: Ms. V. Rogers
Time | Speaker(s) | |
---|---|---|
11.00 - 11.20 | Diaphragm | Mr. H. Fallouh / Mr. R. Singhal |
11.20 - 11.50 | LVRS | Professor B. Naidu and Mr. S. Rathiman |
11.50 - 12.10 | Management of respiratory failure/lung transplant | Professor D. Eaton / Dr. R. Thompson |
12.10 - 12.30 | Management of primary and secondary pneumothorax | Ms J. King / Dr. G. Shahin |
12.30 - 12.40 | Q&A |
12:40 - 13:40 Seminars
Seminar & Group | Speaker(s) | |
---|---|---|
Seminar 1 - Group F | Aortic Surgery | Mr. J. Mascaro / Professor M. Redmond / Professor D. Cameron / Mr. E. Senanayake |
Seminar 2 - Group A | Assessment of Ischaemic Heart Discease | Mr. A. Ashoub / Mr. M. Baghai / Mr. S. Rooney / Mr. A. Muir / Mr. N. Al Attar |
Seminar 3 - Group B | Assessment and fitness for Thoracic Surgery | Mr. L. Hernandez / Ms. V. Rogers / Dr. T. Christensen/ Dr. S. Sannakki |
Seminar 4 - Group C | Trauma | Mr. R. Milton / Ms. M. Jenkins / Mr. R. Steyn / Mr. M. Purohit |
Seminar 5 - Group D | Mediastinum | Mr. D. West / Ms. E. Belcher / Ms. J. King / Dr. G. Shahin |
Seminar 6 - Group E | Heart Failure | Mr A. Ranasinghe / Mr. D. Quinn |
13.40 - 14.15 Lunch and Exhibitions
14:15 - 15:15 Seminars
Seminar & Group | Speaker(s) | |
---|---|---|
Seminar 1 - Group C | Aortic Surgery | Mr. J. Mascaro / Professor M. Redmond / Professor D. Cameron / Mr. E. Senanayake |
Seminar 2 - Group D | Assessment of Ischaemic Heart Discease | Mr. A. Ashoub / Mr. M. Baghai / Mr. S. Rooney / Mr. A. Muir / Mr. N. Al Attar |
Seminar 3 - Group E | Assessment and fitness for Thoracic Surgery | Mr. L. Hernandez / Ms. V. Rogers / Dr. T. Christensen/ Dr. S. Sannakki |
Seminar 4 - Group F | Trauma | Mr. R. Milton / Ms. M. Jenkins / Mr. R. Steyn / Mr. M. Purohit |
Seminar 5 - Group A | Mediastinum | Mr. D. West / Ms. E. Belcher / Ms. J. King / Dr. G. Shahin |
Seminar 6 - Group B | Heart Failure | Mr A. Ranasinghe / Mr. D. Quinn |
15:15 - 16:15 Seminars
Seminar & Group | Speaker(s) | |
---|---|---|
Seminar 1 - Group B | Aortic Surgery | Mr. J. Mascaro / Professor M. Redmond / Professor D. Cameron / Mr. E. Senanayake |
Seminar 2 - Group C | Assessment of Ischaemic Heart Discease | Mr. A. Ashoub / Mr. M. Baghai / Mr. S. Rooney / Mr. A. Muir / Mr. N. Al Attar |
Seminar 3 - Group D | Assessment and fitness for Thoracic Surgery | Mr. L. Hernandez / Ms. V. Rogers / Dr. T. Christensen/ Dr. S. Sannakki |
Seminar 4 - Group E | Trauma | Mr. R. Milton / Ms. M. Jenkins / Mr. R. Steyn / Mr. M. Purohit |
Seminar 5 - Group F | Mediastinum | Mr. D. West / Ms. E. Belcher / Ms. J. King / Dr. G. Shahin |
Seminar 6 - Group A | Heart Failure | Mr A. Ranasinghe / Mr. D. Quinn |